Weymouth-Dorset.co.uk Local History

Pigot's Directory of Dorset 1844 - Melcombe Regis

(extracted from listing of Weymouth & Melcombe Regis)

NOBILITY, GENTRY and CLERGY

 

Allenby Dr Jos. M.D.

Arnold Rev.

Boucher Mr. Edward

Bower James esq.

Bower Richard

Brown Col. Melville

Brown Lieut.-Genl.

Clark Mr Morris

Crichton Mr

De Brassey Rev. Willoughby

Dobson Capt. R.N.

Fenwick Mrs & Misses

Fooks Mr C B

Gray Capt.

Guest Lieut. Edward.

Hancock Admiral

Hawkins Sir John

Henning John

Howard Col.

James Miss

Johnson Sir Edward

Lapslie Mrs

Mansell Mrs.

Pemberton Dr.Thomas Henry M.D.

Richards Wm. Esq.

Rooke the Misses

Ryall John esq

Thomas Miss

Thomas Sir W.L.G.

Tulledge Capt. J.C. RN

Vandeleur Col.

Wallis Mr

Wardell Mrs. Steward

Wardell Steward esq,

Weston the Misses

Weston Roper W. esq.

Young Mrs

16 Royal Crescent

88 St. Thomas St

3 Brunswick buildings

81 St. Thomas St

1 Frederick Place

3 Belvidere

3 Belvedere

11 Brunswick buildings

13 St. Thomas St

3 York Buildings

7 Frederick Place

13 Gloucester Row

Park Terrace

1 Waterloo Place

60 St. Thomas St

8 Belvidere

1 Royal Terrace

17 Clarence Buildings

17 Royal Terrace

17 Royal Terrace

Green Hill

3 Gloucester Row

77 St. Thomas St

3 Augusta Place

14 Brunswick Bdgs

3 Waterloo Place

15 Royal Crescent

109 St. Mary St

2 Royal Cresecent

Mulberry Cottage

11 Gloucester Row

9 Waterloo Place

7 Belvidere

11 Belvidere

8 Royal Crescent

10 Belvidere

The Lodge

 

 

ACADEMIES and SCHOOLS

not otherwise described are Day

Baker Richard

British Free School Henry Webster, master

Collier William

Eames Harriet

National School (boys) George Sergeant, master

National School (girls) Mary Maunders, mistress

Pashen William

Sutton Wm. Henry

Thurman Matilda

Twigg Elizabeth

Schools

East St

Grosvenor Lane

St Thomas St

6 East St

 

 

Maiden St

68 St Thomas St

30 St Thomas St

2 Gloucester Row

 

 

AGENTS (see also Fire, &c. Office Agents)

Smetham Samuel (ship)

Smith John (ship)

Stevens James Agnew (for Her Majesty's steam-packets)

Weston Samuel, Son and Co. (to Lloyds)

 

Quay

94 St Marys St

64 St Thomas St

8 St Mary St

 

 

ATTORNEYS

Arden George

Henning & Andrews

Legge Wm (& notary)

Phillips Robt.Curtis

Tizard Henry & Edward

 

8 St Mary St

10 Clarence buildings

68 St Thomas St

75 St Thomas St

East St

 

 

AUCTIONEERS

Dodson Thomas

Hancock Anthony

Hancock John

Milledge James

 

Hartford Terrace

62 St Thomas St

62 St Thomas St

74 St Thomas St

 

 

BAKERS & FLOUR DEALERS

Andrews James

Comben Susannah

Cox Robert

Crook Francis

Dalley John

Drew William

Pheonix John

Plowman John

Saunders Henry

Thomas John

Thomas Rowland

 

71 St Mary St

Bond St

Crescent St

Edmund St

St Mary St

30 St Mary St

Petticoat Lane

94 St Mary St

East St

St Thomas St

Bond St

 

 

BANKERS

Eliot & Pearce - (draw on Williams, Deacon & Co)

Williams, Cox & Co - (draw on Williams, Deacon & Co. London)

Savings Bank - John Jacob, secretary

 

47 St Thomas St

80 St Mary St

St Thomas St

 

 

BOOKSELLERS, STATIONERS AND BINDERS

Marked thus * are also Printers

*Benson Benjamin

*Commins John

Groves Elizabeth (and print-seller)

*Kay George

Sherran James

Thomas William

 

 

69 St Mary St

Esplanade

10 St Mary St

12 Augusta Place

21 St Mary St

Esplanade

 

 

BOOT AND SHOE MAKERS

Drew James

Farey William

Gardner William

Hughes Wm.Charles

Inkpen Joseph

Jenkins Francis Kiddle

Mayne James

Nobbs Edward

Rolls John

Rolls Richard

Rose Joseph

Stanford Richard

Stroud George

 

Bond St

East St

39 St Mary St

St Mary St

42 St Thomas St

St Alban Row

82 St Mary St

St Mary St

58 St Mary St

5 Augusta Place

Grosvenor Lane

Maiden St

72 St Mary St

 

 

BRAZIERS AND TINMEN

Brinsley John

Cox Michael

Hervey George

 

43 St Thomas St

17 St Edmund St

49 St Mary St

 

 

BREWERS & MALTSTERS (see also Maltsters)

Flower James & Son

Hodges Wm.& Son

 

St Thomas St

33 St Thomas St

 

 

BRICKLAYERS

Clark Thomas

Oliver Richard

 

St Thomas St

East St

 

 

BUILDERS (see also Carpenters & Joiners)

Dodson Thomas

Hancock Jno.& Wm.B

 

Hartford Terrace

62 St Thomas St

 

 

BUTCHERS

Baunton Edward

Baunton Richard

Bond William

Curtis Richard

Dominey Joseph

Dominey Robert

Fudge Robert

Laver John

Lill John

Roberts Philip

Sanders John

 

St Edmund St

44 St Thomas St

St Edmund St

59 St Mary St

3 St Edmund St

St Mary St

St Edmund St

St Mary St

24 St Edmund St

St Edmund St

St Mary St

 

 

CABINET MAKERS AND UPHOLSTERERS

Back Thomas John A

Chalker George

Commins Richard

Goodwin Christopher

Hallett Owen

Hancock John & William B

Inkpen Joseph

Lee Robert

Masters John

Milledge John

Voss George

 

St Mary St

Maiden St

85 St Mary St

3 St Thomas St

St Albans Row

62 St Thomas St

42 St Thomas St

76 St Mary St

40 East St

95 St Mary St

St Albans Row

 

 

CARPENTERS AND JOINERS

Brown John

Chalker James

Drake William

Fooks John

Inkpen Joseph

Loman William

Reynolds Wm.& Son

 

27 St Thomas St

Maiden St

St Thomas St

Governor's Lane

47 St Thomas St

69 St Mary St

on the Quay

 

 

CARVERS AND GILDERS

Green Henry

Sims James

 

14 St Mary St

3 Grosvenor's Place

 

 

CHINA, GLASS &c DEALERS

Baker Ann

Puckett Catherine

 

41 St Thomas St

35 St Mary St

 

 

CHYMISTS AND DRUGGISTS

Ackerman James

Barling Thomas

Groves Richard

Larkworthy Jas.Calley

Larkworthy Wm.

 

18 St Mary St

73 St Thomas St

74 St Mary St

Johnstone Row

53 St Thomas St

 

 

CLOTHES DEALERS

Farey John

Nathan Jos. Walters

Phillips Mark

Pope Charles

 

East St

St Thomas St

St Mary St

9 St Mary St

 

 

COACH MAKERS & WHEELWRIGHTS

Ferry James

Selbay James Little

Styles George

 

St Edmund St

George St

St Thomas St

 

 

COAL MERCHANTS

 Barrett William

Brown John

Burdon William Walker - Robert Bascombe, agent

Dyer & Cox

Fowler Simon

Tizard Joseph & Sons

Welsford George

 

St Nicholas St

Maiden St

on the Quay

Maiden St

Quay

Quay

St Thomas St

 

 

CONFECTIONERS

Andrews James

Baker Henry

Crook Walter

Drew Ann

Drew Joseph

Drew William

Holmes William

Norton Geo.Jas.

Plowman John

Scorey Stephen

Thomas John

Thomas Rowland

 

68 St Mary St

15 St Albans Row

St Edmund St

31 St Mary St

28 St Mary St

20 St Mary St

1 St Mary St

10 Augusta Place

94 St Mary St

St Thomas St

St Thomas St

Bond St

 

 

CONSULS - VICE

SPAIN, Richard Cox

SWEDEN and NORWAY, Geo. Arden

 

98 St Mary St

8 St Mary St

 

 

COOPERS

Dine Thomas

Fuzzard James

Joliffe Jane

Payne John

 

Maiden St

St Thomas St

Quay

South Parade

 

 

CORN FACTORS

Locke William

Samson Gerrard

Templeman Isaac

 

Quay

St Edmund St

33 St Thomas St

 

 

CURRIERS AND LEATHER CUTTERS

Brown Joseph

Rose Joseph

 

Petticoat Lane

Governor's Lane

 

 

DENTISTS

Maclean Alexander

Magence Charles

 

5 Frederick Pl

65 St Mary St

 

 

FIRE &c OFFICE AGENTS

ALLIANCE, Richard Cotterill

ATLAS George Arden

BRITISH COMMERCIAL (life) William James Atkins

COUNTY, William James Hill

EAGLE, Stephen Scorey

GLOBE, Jno. Commins

GUARDIAN, Frederick Charles Steggall

HOPE, Steph. Scorey

IMPERIAL Benjamin Benson

LICENSED VICTUALLERS James Milledge

NORWICH UNION John Henning

PHOENIX Thos. Harvey

ROYAL EXCHANGE Benjamin Barlow

SUN John Hancock

WEST OF ENGLAND Wm. Thomas

YORK and LONDON Jno. Pothecary

 

11 St Edmund St

8 S t Mary St

St Mary St

2 Bellevue

Victoria Buildings

Charlotte Row

Charlotte Row

70 St Thomas St

69 St Mary St

St Thomas St

10 Clarence Buildings

St Albans Row

1 York Buildings

62 St Thomas St

Esplanade

19 St Thomas St

 

 

FISHMONGERS & DEALERS IN GAME

Allen John

Lowman William

Miles John

Pearce John

 

50 St Thomas St

66 St Mary St

38 St Mary St

45 St Thomas St

 

 

FRUITERERS AND GREENGROCERS

Bartlett George

Beuger Esau

Brazier Charles

Maley George

Orchard William

 

St Thomas St

St Thomas St

St Mary St

St Mary St

St Thomas St

 

 

GROCERS & TEA DEALERS

(see also Shopkeepers &c.)

Ayling Joseph

Brown John

Bull Samuel

Day Robert

Groves George

Judd John

Kent Thomas

Larkworthy Wm.

Lundie William

Pheonix John

Pidgeon Daniel

Reynolds Martha

Tite Samuel

Tizard George

Tucker Arthur

Voss George Riggs

Whittle Sarah

 

 

41 St Mary St and St Edmund St

St Albans Row

St Edmund St

65 St Mary St

44 St Thomas St

59 St Mary St

35 St Mary St

53 St Thomas St

55 St Mary St

Petticoat Lane

36 St Mary St

13 St Mary St

Petticoat Lane

63 St Mary St

73 St Mary St

25 St Mary St

23 St Mary St

 

 

GUNSMITHS

Batt William

Standley Michael

 

New St

Maiden St

 

 

HATTERS

Harris James

Lovell William & Son

 

St Mary St

St Thomas St

 

 

INNS AND HOTELS (see also Taverns & Public Houses)

Crown Nathaniel George Roman

Golden Lion Inn (commercial) George Peace Scott

King's Head Jane Dyer & Son

Luce's Hotel Thos. Luce

Royal Hotel Susan Bayly Carter

 

St Thomas St

St Mary St & St Edmund St

Maiden St

Augusta Pl

Gloucester Row

 

 

IRONMONGERS

Allen John Wallis

Brinsley John

Cox Michael

Lanning Thomas

 

St Thomas St

43 St Thomas St

St Edmund St

59 St Thomas St

 

 

LIBRARIES AND READING ROOMS

Benson Benjamin

Commins John

Kay George

Thomas William

 

69 St Mary St

Esplanade

12 Augusta Place

Esplanade

 

 

LINEN DRAPERS

Cotterell Richard

Galpin Alfred

Gibson John

Ingram Robert

Kiddle John

Low & Burt

Musgrave Elizabeth

Robinson Thomas

Talbot Wm.& Co.

Tasker Joseph & Co.

Williams Joseph

 

St Mary St

St Mary St

19 St Mary St

St Edmund St

81 St Mary St

58 St Mary St

Esplanade

East St

St Albans Row

34 St Mary St

St Mary St

 

 

LIVERY STABLE KEEPERS

Bishop John

Davis James

Gregory Jesse

Hatton William

Scorey Stephen

Smith John

Squibb Richard

 

Gloucester Mews

5 Great George St

Maiden St

East St

St Thomas St

East St

Crescent

 

 

MALTSTERS (see also Brewers)

Barrett William

Flower James & Son

 

St Nicholas St

St Thomas St

 

 

MARINE STORE DEALERS

Gibson John

Simmonds Mary

 

Quay

St Edmund St

 

 

MERCHANTS

Locke William

 

Quay

 

 

MILLINERS & DRESS MAKERS

Barton Mary

Beale & Brissenden

Bedloe Mary

Braine Hannah & Maria

Clark Mary

Drake Misses

Fooks Mary Ann

Longman & Richards

Roberts Ann

Russell Elizabeth

Sampson John

 

9 St Thomas St

1 St Thomas St

East St

10 St Thomas St

St Thomas St

East St

Governor's Lane

30 St Mary St

18 St Thomas St

139 St Mary St

Chesterfield Place

 

 

PAINTERS - HOUSE &c. (see also the succeeding list)

Edwards George

Holloway James

Moore Samuel

 

Quay

East St

St Thomas St

 

 

PAINTERS, PLUMBERS AND GLAZIERS

Fudge George

Kingman Peter

Milledge William D

Percy George

Symes Christopher

 

85 St Thomas St

St Edmund St

96 St Mary St

24 St Thomas St

Conygar Lane

 

 

PAWNBROKERS

Nathan Jos. Walter

Pope Charles

 

St Nicholas St

9 St Mary St

 

 

PERFUMERS & HAIR DRESSERS

Arberry John

Bartlett James

Damon Robert

Galpin Wm.

Harper James

Jerrard Matthew

Nives Frederick

Tapper Thomas

Watkins David

Young William

 

Quay

24 St Mary St

9 Augusta Place

1 St Andrew's Square

Grosvenor Place

Maiden St

Governor's Lane

57 St Thomas St

St Mary St

Maiden St

 

 

PHYSICIANS

Allenby

Pemberton Thos. Henry

 

16 Royal Terrace

Augusta Pl

 

 

PLASTERERS AND SLATERS

Clare William

Clark Thomas

Parsons John

Read & Sons

 

12 Little George St

St Thomas St

St Mary St

11 East St

 

 

PORK DEALERS

Bailey Mary

Bart Joseph

Dalley John

Dalley William

Fooks Edward

Groves George

Stevens Joseph

Thresher John

Toms William

 

70 St Mary St

39 St Thomas St

64 St Mary St

40 St Mary St

5 St Mary St

44 St Thomas St

Governor's Lane

Maiden St

St Mary St

 

 

Post Office: John Harvey, Post Master

72 St Thomas St,

 

 

PROFESSORS & TEACHERS

Marked thus * are Teachers at Music

Bernicott Alexander (French and Italian languages)

*Burton William

Haseler Hy. (drawing)

Hodges Wm. (drawing)

*Rolls Daniel (portrait)

*Rooke Richard

Smith Frederick (dancing)

Thorne Wm. (portrait)

*Upjohn John

Wyatt Benjamin Webb (classics)

 

 

6 East St

Brunswick Terrace

5 Cobourg Pl

4 Bellevue

7 York Buildings

Esplanade

St Thomas St

St Albans Row

4 York Buildings

55 St Thomas St

 

 

SADDLERS AND HARNESS MAKERS

Hatton John

Plowman John

 

27 St Mary St

13 St Mary St

 

 

SAIL MAKERS

Bird Joseph

Cox Richard

Tizard Joseph

 

Quay

on the Quay

on the Quay

 

 

SHIP OWNERS

Beale John Case

Brown John

Burdon William

Smith John

 

Quay

York Buildings

Wharton Quay

St Thomas St

 

 

SHOPKEEPERS & DEALERS IN GROCERIES &

SUNDRIES

Adams John

Beale Ann

Bagber Thomas

Canning John

Comben Sarah

Farewell John

Grant Thomas

Holyoak William

Mace Edward

Pride William

Tizard Mary

Walters Thomas

Webb Elizabeth

 

 

28 East St

Petticoat Lane

Conygar Lane

Crescent St

Bond St

St Thomas St

Governor's Lane

20 St Nicholas St

Queens Row

Governor's Lane

10 Ebenezer Place

7 Cobourg Place

East St

   

SLATE MERCHANTS

Dodson Philip & Co

Welsford George Culverwell

 

Little George St

68 St Thomas St

 

 

SMITHS & FARRIERS

Cox James

Ferrey John

Gillingham Joseph

Russell Thomas

Tanner Philip

Trantum Richard

 

Park St

West St [M.R. or Weymouth?]

Conygar Lane

103 St Mary St

St George St

Maiden St

 

 

STAY MAKERS

Dunman Jane

Pearce Elizabeth

Read Amelia

Hellyer Isaac

Raggett Henry

 

St Thomas St

10 St Mary St

65 St Mary St

Paragon Buildings

South Parade

 

 

STONE MERCHANTS

Lano & Lock

Weston Roper

 

St Edmund St West

Custom House

 

 

STRAW HAT MAKERS

Atherton Mary

Chalker Mary

Gardiner Susan

Green Sarah

Hann Sarah

Jacob Mary

Read Catherine

 

Bellevue

29 St Mary St

30 St Mary St

Bond St

Bond St

2 St Mary St

10 Bond St

 

 

SURGEONS

Boyd Sprott

Bridge Charles

Cooper James

Griffin & Trowbridge

Lithgow Andw. R.N.

Samson Alexander

Wood James

 

11 Frederick Place

6 Royal Terrace

28 St Thomas St

Royal Terrace

Royal Terrace

Bellevue

80 St Thomas St

 

 

SURVEYORS & ARCHITECTS

Dodson Thomas

Harvey James Dunning (road, and civil engineer)

Mudge Richard C

 

Hartford Terrace

42 East St

Bridge Buildings

 

 

TAILORS Marked thus * are also Drapers

Aylesbury William & Co

*Beale John Case

*Beale Joseph

Bolt John

Drew Henry

Elmes John

Harding William

*Randall John & Son

Robens James Eaton

Samways William

Sheilds Thomas

 

10 Bond St

Petticoat Lane and on the Quay

2 Bond St

33 St Thomas St

Cobourg Place

Park St

40 East St

Esplanade

St Mary St

Little George St

St Mary St

 

 

TALLOW CHANDLERS

Groves George

Judd John

 

38 St Thomas St

59 St Mary St

 

 

TAVERNS & PUBLIC HOUSES

Antelope John Parsons

Bear John Caundle

Black Dog ---------

Coopers Arms Levi Honeyman

Cutter William Stote

Duke of Cumberland William Chalker

Fox John Charles

George James Talbot

Globe James Kerridge

Hotel Tap James Taylor

Portland Arms Thos. Brinsley

Royal Hotel Tap John Soper

Royal Oak Francis Evans

Three Tuns Robert Buckland

Turks Head Robert Bascombe

White Hart George Mace

White Horse Jos. Farewell

 

Retailers of Beer

Canning John

Davis Joseph

Dryer John

Elmes John

Ferry James

Fuzzard Demus

Milledge George

Pugh Richard

Samway William

Spencer John

Staines James

Thomas John

 

42 St Mary St

60 St Mary St

3 St Mary St

Maiden St

East St

21 St Edmund St

St Nicholas St

on the Quay

East St

New St

Maiden St

back of Gloucester Row

48 St Mary St

Maiden St

East St

St Nicholas St

32 St Mary St

 

 

Crescent St

Great George St

Conygar Lane

Park St

St Nicholas St

St Thomas St

Maiden St

Conygar Lane

Little George St

Nicholas St

Park St

21 St Thomas St

 

 

TIMBER MERCHANTS

Dodson Philip & Co

Hartnell Benjamin

Welsford George C (and slate)

 

Little George St

King St

69 St Thomas St

 

 

TOY DEALERS

Brown John

Hutchings James

Oliver Richard

Riva John

 

27 St Thomas St

38 St Mary St

East St

26 St Mary St

 

 

WATCH AND CLOCK MAKERS AND SILVERSMITHS

Chicks Samuel

Clark Edwin

Macklin Thomas

Read James

Riva John

Vincent John

 

Esplanade

20 St Mary St

79 St Mary St

10 St Albans Row

26 St Mary St

71 St Mary St

 

 

WHITESMITHS

Lanning Thomas

Russell Wm.

 

St Thomas St

Back of Masonic Lodge

 

 

WINE & SPIRIT MERCHANTS

Devenish Matthew William & James Aldridge

Hodges Wm.& Son

Kent Thomas

 

St Thomas St

23 St Thomas St

35 St Mary St

 

 

MISCELLANEOUS

BATHS - HOT & COLD - Richard Bower, manager

Beales & Cox, wharfingers

BILLIARD ROOM - Robert Kent, manager

Clarke Sarah, boarding house

Corke Matthew, Berlin Repository

EXCISE OFFICER - James Salmon, collector

Gillingham Jas. Iron founder

Handley James R., conchologist

Henning John, superintendent registrar

Hutchings James, basket maker

Read Amelia, haberdasher

Richards William, registrar of births and deaths

Rolls John Jenkins, bazaar

Sturmey Jas. Porter dealer

Wood John, dyer

 

St Thomas St

on the Quay

East Street

5 and 6 Pulteney Buildings

97 St Thomas St

Waterloo Place

Conygar Lane

Bond St

Clarence Buildings

38 St Mary St

62 St Mary St

St Edmund St

6 Augusta Place

5 Chesterfield Pl

East St

 

 

CUSTOM HOUSE

Collector, Robert Weston esq.

Comptroller, George Reynolds esq.

Collector's Clerk, George Raggett

Landing Waiter, Robert Raggett

Warehouse Keeper, Robert Clarke

Tide Surveyor, George Swainson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Location unsure: Nobility Gentry, Clergy: Cameron Rev. Lovett

 Wayford Lodge

 

Pigot's Directory - Melcombe Regis 1823-4

Genealogy from the records of the Borough of Weymouth and Melcombe Regis including "Marriages", Apprentices and other genealogical data.

Index of Street Names and changes of, in the old Borough of Weymouth and Melcombe Regis

Family History in Dorset

 

Back to Weymouth Home Page

Guestbook